AZHT.net  

Go Back   AZHT.net > Technical Forums > Tech Garage > ECU/Programming/Electronics

ECU/Programming/Electronics Discuss all ECU & Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2015, 02:57 PM   #1
Lost Rager
 
Lost Rager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: On the Moon
Posts: 1,217
iTrader: (1)
Help with an H22a1.

So my car has been acting up and everytime it does i disconnect the map sensor clip and plug back up and there no more problems. Im assuming the map sensor has gone bad considering thats all i have to do to make my car run smooth again. Ive been looking around for a replacement and everywhere seems to have them $300+. Does anyone know if this sensor will work on a obd1 h22a1?
http://iapdirect.com/omni-power-hond...ap-sensor.html
__________________
Im off on the Adventure!!
Lost Rager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 11:20 AM   #2
king06
SOY JUAN CAMANEY,CHINGON!
 
king06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glendale
Posts: 6,094
iTrader: (14)
where did you find the map for $300? Never seen them that expensive. And yes all h, b, d, f series are the same and will interchange.

I thing I have a couple, you can have one I don't need them since I can't use them. I'm on the west valley.
king06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 12:33 PM   #3
cbaracing
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gilbert
Posts: 40,396
iTrader: (187)
that omni map sensor is for boosted cars. is your car boosted?
cbaracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2015, 11:34 PM   #4
Lost Rager
 
Lost Rager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: On the Moon
Posts: 1,217
iTrader: (1)
King that would be awesome wow thank you for even offering. Could you please pm your number. And I checked autozone, merhls, local napa stores and even cost less auto parts which quoted me at 435.xx. Cbracing it is not but I talked to to Locash joe and he said it is fine as long as I update my ecu to work with the 3 bar. He also said hondatas 4 bar will work but not until my ecu gets updated.
__________________
Im off on the Adventure!!
Lost Rager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 10:33 AM   #5
cbaracing
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gilbert
Posts: 40,396
iTrader: (187)
since your car isnt boosted any throttle body map sensor will work. no need to buy new. i have a whole bin full of them

on another note is there a check engine light? if the map sensor was bad it would trigger a check engine light
cbaracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ŠAZHT.net 2004-2013
Design by HTWoRKS