AZHT.net  

Go Back   AZHT.net > Model Specific Tech Forums > S2000 & NSX

S2000 & NSX S2000 & NSX Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2012, 06:34 AM   #1
bryantiscool
Ain't Easy
 
bryantiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria
Posts: 2,925
iTrader: (11)
Getting the Evap system ready..

I was wondering if anyone knew the procedures on getting the evap system ready.
I know theres 2 drive cycles but im not sure on what requirements are needed for each.
__________________
DUNKSPRAY

Fineline Performance
bryantiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 10:34 AM   #2
dohcgarage
D-O-H-C-G-A-R-A-G-E
 
dohcgarage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PHOENIX
Posts: 633
iTrader: (9)
Don't know if this will help you at all but worth a look at I guess..

http://www.s2ki.com/stor/library/TSB/a03-001/index.htm
__________________
I HONOR THE CRACK PRICE !!
dohcgarage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 12:36 PM   #3
bryan720
Platinum Member
 
bryan720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ontario,CA/Avondale,AZ
Posts: 582
iTrader: (17)
http://www.s2ki.com/s2000/topic/8936...ssion-testing/
Quote:
Billman250: There is no mileage quota for any car ever made to make the ECU "ready" (meaning complete all monotors).

It goes by parameters, and them being met. Can happen in 3 miles, or over 200.

In some cars, conditions are picky and they will take over 150 miles to make ready. Basically, you are meeting the enable criteria on accident if you are not following the exact enable criteria, for that car, for EACH parameter (or monitor).

Lucky for us, the s2k monitors complete very fast, I have done it in 6 miles.

Fastest way:

Start the car cold in the morning, drive around local 5 minutes, shut it off (this will complete a "trip").

Start it back up, take it on the highway and set the cruise at 60 for 3 minutes (this will complete a second "trip", and make two-trip monitors "ready" like the air pump monitor).

Example: if you start the car cold, and drive it 10,000 miles without shutting it off, the two-trip monitors will never run and you will fail inspection It's all about parameters...not miles.
bryan720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 10:03 AM   #4
bryantiscool
Ain't Easy
 
bryantiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria
Posts: 2,925
iTrader: (11)
i just asked him if the cruise control was required to set the 2nd drive cycle. Shit is annoying.. 2 weeks now and still not ready..
__________________
DUNKSPRAY

Fineline Performance
bryantiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 07:31 PM   #5
tyrap26
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: phoenix
Posts: 1,720
iTrader: (19)
im not to familiar with s2ks specifically but i know as far as other brands even older civics, the evap monitor will NEVER indicate ready... or completed.. how ever your scanner worded it, due to the fact that it is constantly monitoring the system.

the pressures in the evap system always change, purge valve,vsv, canister etc are always performing an action or an other in order to keep your car as emission friendly as possible.

are you asking because you have to pass emission?? or trying to fix an issue?
tyrap26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 12:49 AM   #6
bryantiscool
Ain't Easy
 
bryantiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria
Posts: 2,925
iTrader: (11)
......
__________________
DUNKSPRAY

Fineline Performance
bryantiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 12:50 AM   #7
bryantiscool
Ain't Easy
 
bryantiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria
Posts: 2,925
iTrader: (11)
I recently replaced the air pump in the front due to having to pass emissions but got rejected twice due to the systems not being ready. I've had the air system ready for the past week but when I plug in the scanner, it indicates that the Evap system is still not ready, even after 400 miles of driving (both highway and local driving). I've recently plugged it into the scanner to check readiness; there's no codes present, no cel light, and the air system had gotten ready. But the Evap system is still reading as not ready...
I also need to pass emissions ASAP as I have no more 3 day passes. Hahah
__________________
DUNKSPRAY

Fineline Performance
bryantiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 09:26 PM   #8
Method520
got rice bitch?
 
Method520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 2,052
iTrader: (1)
you should never have to use cruise control to clear a 'not ready'.

What I would do is drive it a 55mph on the highway for 5 miles or so, get off on an exit and coast through a u-turn all the way to 0mph before slowly jumping back to 55 mph and holding for another 5 miles. (All without touching the brakes).

Usually works, just my 2cents.

And make sure your gas tank is full, an empty tank will definitely leave a 'not ready'.
__________________
AZHTs long distance member


Automotive Technology/repair AAS- Houston Community College - 2012.
Mechanical Engineering BSE- University of Texas @ Austin - Current.
Method520 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 11:34 PM   #9
bryantiscool
Ain't Easy
 
bryantiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria
Posts: 2,925
iTrader: (11)
55? has to be 55 or can you play with like 54-55-56 kinda deal. ive tried going 60 for 3 minutes and i couldnt keep it at 60 for no longer than 20-30 seconds.
__________________
DUNKSPRAY

Fineline Performance
bryantiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 08:39 PM   #10
tyrap26
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: phoenix
Posts: 1,720
iTrader: (19)
ever figured your evap readyness?
tyrap26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 12:53 AM   #11
bryantiscool
Ain't Easy
 
bryantiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria
Posts: 2,925
iTrader: (11)
im pretty sure theres a leak somewhere. most likely from the fuel system since im smelling gas fumes after long drives..
now i just gotta find where the leak is..
__________________
DUNKSPRAY

Fineline Performance
bryantiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 01:02 AM   #12
tyrap26
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: phoenix
Posts: 1,720
iTrader: (19)
smoke test ...
tyrap26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 02:37 PM   #13
bryan720
Platinum Member
 
bryan720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ontario,CA/Avondale,AZ
Posts: 582
iTrader: (17)
http://www.s2ki.com/s2000/topic/851385-billmans-how-to/ ?
bryan720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:38 PM   #14
bryantiscool
Ain't Easy
 
bryantiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria
Posts: 2,925
iTrader: (11)
finally got it to pass, big thanks to a homie for helping me with it. :D
__________________
DUNKSPRAY

Fineline Performance
bryantiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 11:25 PM   #15
tyrap26
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: phoenix
Posts: 1,720
iTrader: (19)
so what was the fix?
tyrap26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 11:43 AM   #16
bryantiscool
Ain't Easy
 
bryantiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria
Posts: 2,925
iTrader: (11)
coolant temp had to be 85 or lower to start the 2nd trip cycle, which is almost impossible in the summer time here in az as the nights dont go past 90 lol. multiple fans and inside an ac cooled garage and it dropped to 74 degrees
__________________
DUNKSPRAY

Fineline Performance
bryantiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 01:37 PM   #17
tyrap26
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: phoenix
Posts: 1,720
iTrader: (19)
Oh well that was simple enough, glad you got it figured out
tyrap26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ŠAZHT.net 2004-2013
Design by HTWoRKS