AZHT.net  

Go Back   AZHT.net > Technical Forums > Tech Garage > ECU/Programming/Electronics

ECU/Programming/Electronics Discuss all ECU & Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-27-2010, 09:50 PM   #1
4dreg8
 
4dreg8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: who stole my car!!, AZ
Posts: 791
iTrader: (11)
ecu chipping

any one know of a good place to get my ecu chipped and socket.....or does anyone have a step by step diagram on how to diy wit a chip kit????
4dreg8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 05:49 PM   #2
DOHCTORJ
 
DOHCTORJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chandler
Posts: 527
iTrader: (5)
Some more info will be helpful.What do you want to do?
Chip and socket are somewhat misleading.
__________________
Buddy Club member #1
DOHCTORJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 01:20 AM   #3
4dreg8
 
4dreg8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: who stole my car!!, AZ
Posts: 791
iTrader: (11)
i just want to get it chipped dats all like a simple no rev limit, no speedlimiter,disable knock sensor its for a non vtec
4dreg8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 01:26 AM   #4
MannyaK
AZHT M-Squad Member #69
 
MannyaK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: right there
Posts: 5,795
iTrader: (9)
just take off the governer chip or whatever its called
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by RICK's-TOWING View Post
heyyy sooo you wanna go out some time?? cause im sold on the amount of dick you just sucked in two sentences.
MannyaK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 02:30 AM   #5
bb4arson
;)
 
bb4arson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: vtec heaven
Posts: 9,285
iTrader: (9)
locash
__________________
non vtec 1.5 fully built . hookers headerzz, custom exhaust 2.5 inch into a 4 inch greedy exhaust . cold air intake.
best 1/4
17.9 @ 83 mph
you mad ?
bb4arson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 05:19 PM   #6
xactdyno
AZHT.net Supporting Vendor
 
xactdyno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: tempe
Posts: 269
iTrader: (5)
$50 labor and $25 parts and chip. includes any base map you want except turbo. won't do blind turbo base map.
can do it while you wait.
__________________
Xact Dyno
(inside SRD)
1980 E. 5th St
Tempe AZ 85281
480-829-1919
HONDATA Dealer & Tuning
www.xactdyno.com
xactdyno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 12:43 AM   #7
4dreg8
 
4dreg8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: who stole my car!!, AZ
Posts: 791
iTrader: (11)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MannyaK View Post
just take off the governer chip or whatever its called
were is dat located at
4dreg8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 12:44 AM   #8
4dreg8
 
4dreg8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: who stole my car!!, AZ
Posts: 791
iTrader: (11)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bb4arson View Post
locash
do u have a guess on how much it would cost???
4dreg8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 12:45 AM   #9
4dreg8
 
4dreg8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: who stole my car!!, AZ
Posts: 791
iTrader: (11)
Quote:
Originally Posted by xactdyno View Post
$50 labor and $25 parts and chip. includes any base map you want except turbo. won't do blind turbo base map.
can do it while you wait.
will u just charge me the 50 labor if i provide u wit the kit and blank chip???
4dreg8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 01:25 AM   #10
MannyaK
AZHT M-Squad Member #69
 
MannyaK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: right there
Posts: 5,795
iTrader: (9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4dreg8 View Post
were is dat located at
after much reading and checking up on some information it seems as though its programmed into your ecu
i did find out that if u disconnect your speed sensor you would therefore disable the speed limiter AKA governer chip
but doing so will disable your abs which will also not allow u to shift right
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by RICK's-TOWING View Post
heyyy sooo you wanna go out some time?? cause im sold on the amount of dick you just sucked in two sentences.
MannyaK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 07:08 PM   #11
DOHCTORJ
 
DOHCTORJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chandler
Posts: 527
iTrader: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MannyaK View Post
after much reading and checking up on some information it seems as though its programmed into your ecu
i did find out that if u disconnect your speed sensor you would therefore disable the speed limiter AKA governer chip
but doing so will disable your abs which will also not allow u to shift right

And set CEL.

USE one of our local venders for your tunning needs.
The best investment to protect your engine is in the tunning!
__________________
Buddy Club member #1
DOHCTORJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 07:46 PM   #12
chakaloso_02
 
chakaloso_02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: phx, arizona
Posts: 487
iTrader: (4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by xactdyno View Post
$50 labor and $25 parts and chip. includes any base map you want except turbo. won't do blind turbo base map.
can do it while you wait.
do you sell just the chip kit?
__________________
95 Civic Cx HatcH - Ls
chakaloso_02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ŠAZHT.net 2004-2018
Design by HTWoRKS