AZHT.net  

Go Back   AZHT.net > Model Specific Tech Forums > Civic 01-05

Civic 01-05 2001-2005 Civic Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2012, 11:30 PM   #1
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
em2 having problems

Ok were do we start the car won't start. And then it only idle up to 3,500 Rpm ,wire problems as well any em2 owner have advise
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 11:51 PM   #2
Honda4Life.
Hated by many.
 
Honda4Life.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pissin on your step
Posts: 2,559
iTrader: (7)
Huh?

The car doesn't start you state. Then you say it will only idle up to 3,500RPM. I assume you have wiring problems from your statement. Please explain more.

The more info provided may help others in helping you. Did this start out of no where? Did you buy the car this way? Did you do recent work? So does the car start? I assume it does since it will only idle up to 3,500 or is that when you step on the gas it only to that? Shouldn't idle that high or higher as your making it sound.
__________________
Prelude <--Click-->CR-V
Honda4Life. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 11:55 PM   #3
Rufus
Home Wrecker
 
Rufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Out of the cage
Posts: 19,658
iTrader: (14)
Limp mode
__________________
BEFORE YOU PM ME: I cannot change your screen name.
Rufus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 11:55 PM   #4
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
My fault bro its starts now with a new battery but dies after 10 minutes and when u rev it it stop at 3,500
I was told it might be a crank sensor or fuses blow and no car never ran like this at all
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 11:58 PM   #5
Rufus
Home Wrecker
 
Rufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Out of the cage
Posts: 19,658
iTrader: (14)
No CEL?
__________________
BEFORE YOU PM ME: I cannot change your screen name.
Rufus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 12:01 AM   #6
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
Cel?
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 12:08 AM   #7
Honda4Life.
Hated by many.
 
Honda4Life.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pissin on your step
Posts: 2,559
iTrader: (7)
http://www.obd-codes.com/trouble_codes/
__________________
Prelude <--Click-->CR-V
Honda4Life. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:07 AM   #8
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
Thank u
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:44 PM   #9
MUG
Tin Level AZHT Supporter
 
MUG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colorado Rockies
Posts: 740
iTrader: (0)
If it will drive and you are close enough take it to a Vatozone or oreillys and borrow their code reader and find out what code you are throwing. As stated you are most likely limpmode
__________________
2005 Magnesium EM2 cpe 5 spd
MUG!
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunsup0331 View Post
^^aint that the truth. Go to a more rural place and bitches be all over ur nuts, come here and trash nasties act like their pussies dispense unicorn fetuses or something
MUG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 07:18 AM   #10
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
How do u get it out of lip mode and I got the my check engine light check and gt 5 codes p0501-p0141-p1298- p0135 p0335
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 07:56 AM   #11
Honda4Life.
Hated by many.
 
Honda4Life.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pissin on your step
Posts: 2,559
iTrader: (7)
Fix the problems the codes are leading you to and have the codes cleared. That's how you get out of limp mode.
__________________
Prelude <--Click-->CR-V
Honda4Life. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 09:09 AM   #12
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
Thank u
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 06:56 PM   #13
MUG
Tin Level AZHT Supporter
 
MUG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colorado Rockies
Posts: 740
iTrader: (0)
Needs maintenance done bad I saw vehicle speed sensor and o2 sensor on two dunno others.
__________________
2005 Magnesium EM2 cpe 5 spd
MUG!
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunsup0331 View Post
^^aint that the truth. Go to a more rural place and bitches be all over ur nuts, come here and trash nasties act like their pussies dispense unicorn fetuses or something
MUG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 07:10 PM   #14
taintschwacker
I GOT'S THE POO ON ME!!
 
taintschwacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: heimi town
Posts: 3,688
iTrader: (3)
Where city you in. I am in glendale and have a snap on solus ultra that will let us look at a whole lot of things.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmegmarcus View Post
2000 cash someone come get this , its stupid quick has nearly a full tank of gas
Quote:
Originally Posted by ICD View Post
Fuuuuuuuu

Would have been interested if tank was full.
taintschwacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 06:25 PM   #15
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
Hit me up I'm located in glendale
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:21 PM   #16
The God Damn Batman
Formerly: 08MZ3
 
The God Damn Batman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Gotham
Posts: 5,428
iTrader: (1)
Wow, 15 posts and not one negative comment. AZHT is FINALLY maturing.

Whats the wire problem OP?
__________________
Trapped, no shield, no sword
The unbeaten path got my soul so sore
Allured by the lust, something money can't cure
The Devil want me as is, but God he want more
-Truck North
The God Damn Batman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 02:21 PM   #17
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
there is wire problems need to find a shop to take the car and get it diagnosed
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 11:23 PM   #18
sniperscout
You VTEC....I-VTEC
 
sniperscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,266
iTrader: (1)
the speed and crank sensor codes are why you are in limp mode. i would check the connectors first. make sure they arent loose or have junk built up inside them. the speed sensor is on your transmission and the crank sensor is right next to the crank pulley.
__________________
04 NHBP EM2
K24 Frankenstein Swap
212HP/178TQ

1 3 5
├┼┼┐
2 4 6 R

New K24 Turbo Build
sniperscout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 01:11 PM   #19
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
Speed censor and crank censor are the problems right now just waiting till Friday to get the parts
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:07 PM   #20
MUG
Tin Level AZHT Supporter
 
MUG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colorado Rockies
Posts: 740
iTrader: (0)
Well hopefully this will clear up your problems and get it out of limp mode. Thank God mine only has 80k on her hopefully it has a K in it before I need to maintain my D17 lol.
__________________
2005 Magnesium EM2 cpe 5 spd
MUG!
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunsup0331 View Post
^^aint that the truth. Go to a more rural place and bitches be all over ur nuts, come here and trash nasties act like their pussies dispense unicorn fetuses or something
MUG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:01 AM   #21
Meat_Lovers_Pizza
Twerkin' up the southside
 
Meat_Lovers_Pizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,854
iTrader: (3)
PM Bridget the Midget
__________________
Ask me about my shake.

I DON'T GET PM'S USE VISITOR WALL!!
Meat_Lovers_Pizza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:34 PM   #22
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
ok so after taking the car to the honda dealer ship and got it diagnosed it was only the ground wire lol cost me 25 dollars. and now the speddometer works car does not shut off at all just needs a crank sensor and timing done correctly
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:03 PM   #23
Rufus
Home Wrecker
 
Rufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Out of the cage
Posts: 19,658
iTrader: (14)
Ummm that car has coil packs.
__________________
BEFORE YOU PM ME: I cannot change your screen name.
Rufus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 11:44 PM   #24
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
Yes it does
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:38 PM   #25
sniperscout
You VTEC....I-VTEC
 
sniperscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,266
iTrader: (1)
did your belt jump? thats the only way your timing is going to need to be fixed
__________________
04 NHBP EM2
K24 Frankenstein Swap
212HP/178TQ

1 3 5
├┼┼┐
2 4 6 R

New K24 Turbo Build
sniperscout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:55 PM   #26
Rufus
Home Wrecker
 
Rufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Out of the cage
Posts: 19,658
iTrader: (14)
Eggsactly
__________________
BEFORE YOU PM ME: I cannot change your screen name.
Rufus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:41 PM   #27
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
thats what they said so i need t find some one who can do my timing belt tomorrow payday lol
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 11:25 PM   #28
Rufus
Home Wrecker
 
Rufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Out of the cage
Posts: 19,658
iTrader: (14)
Dude, it's mechanical and you can totally do it yourself. Just line up the marks.
__________________
BEFORE YOU PM ME: I cannot change your screen name.
Rufus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 09:10 AM   #29
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
I just don't want to fuck shit up lol if its that easy y don't u do it and ill pay u ;-)
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 09:16 AM   #30
dc2$$
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Glendale
Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)
I don't want to mess things up if its that easy y don't u do it ill pay u lol
dc2$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ŠAZHT.net 2004-2018
Design by HTWoRKS