AZHT.net  

Go Back   AZHT.net > Model Specific Tech Forums > EG Civic/Del Sol + DC Integra

EG Civic/Del Sol + DC Integra Civic (92-95), Del Sol (93-97) and Integra (94-01) Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2008, 11:30 AM   #1
lil h
DA BALB!!!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear
Posts: 959
iTrader: (9)
tach!!!???

I've got a 93 civic dx with no tachometer and I've got an old tach sitting around I dont even know other than connecting to spark of cylinder one which i cant figure out how to do. where do I start... if someone has a dual guage cluster p.m me i'm also looking for one of those.
Any advice?
__________________
stop BITCHING and BASHING NEVERMIND I FORGOT THIS IS AZHT WHERE THATS ALL WE DO

lil h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 11:48 AM   #2
that one guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C.A.R.B.
Posts: 4,125
iTrader: (19)
im confused.

you have a DX (no tach cluster) and you want to put an EX/SI (cluster with tach) in your car? i know with EK, even if you have a DX, your car already has the wires / plugs for the Si and EX clusters. im sure its the same for EG, just swap out the cluster. unless that isn't your question..
that one guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:26 PM   #3
Tweeder
VVV I'm just this awsome!
 
Tweeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tuc50n
Posts: 4,845
iTrader: (9)
im lost too..... kinda

but either way. EGs are all pretty much wired up the same. just go find an EX/Si cluster if you dont already have one. its just plug and play
__________________


OOF!
CanonCrew
ESTUNED
SPS Autosport

Quote:
Originally Posted by apSquidFace View Post
Your crotch must be sweaty..... Cause it's been running through my mind all day
Tweeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:38 PM   #4
lil h
DA BALB!!!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear
Posts: 959
iTrader: (9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by wite2nr View Post
im confused.

you have a DX (no tach cluster) and you want to put an EX/SI (cluster with tach) in your car? i know with EK, even if you have a DX, your car already has the wires / plugs for the Si and EX clusters. im sure its the same for EG, just swap out the cluster. unless that isn't your question..
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeder View Post
im lost too..... kinda

but either way. EGs are all pretty much wired up the same. just go find an EX/Si cluster if you dont already have one. its just plug and play
yeah I am looking to see if anybody is looking to get rid of a dual guage cluster if not then how can i install an aftermarket rice tach?
__________________
stop BITCHING and BASHING NEVERMIND I FORGOT THIS IS AZHT WHERE THATS ALL WE DO

lil h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:42 PM   #5
that one guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C.A.R.B.
Posts: 4,125
iTrader: (19)
just buy a cluster with a tach in it. its just plug and play, unplug the old and the new one plugs right in. a monster tach should have instructions with it. i have never hooked one up, but i think you tap into one of the dizzy wires or from the ecu.
that one guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 03:21 PM   #6
lil h
DA BALB!!!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear
Posts: 959
iTrader: (9)
has anybody ever installed a monster tach before? if so i need stupid proof step by step
__________________
stop BITCHING and BASHING NEVERMIND I FORGOT THIS IS AZHT WHERE THATS ALL WE DO

lil h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 03:21 PM   #7
lil h
DA BALB!!!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear
Posts: 959
iTrader: (9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by wite2nr View Post
just buy a cluster with a tach in it. its just plug and play, unplug the old and the new one plugs right in. a monster tach should have instructions with it. i have never hooked one up, but i think you tap into one of the dizzy wires or from the ecu.
Thanks for trying to help though
__________________
stop BITCHING and BASHING NEVERMIND I FORGOT THIS IS AZHT WHERE THATS ALL WE DO

lil h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 10:08 PM   #8
Tytyler
little duece coupe
 
Tytyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 1,427
iTrader: (5)
Yeah man its pretty easy, theres a thread in here somewhere with step by step instructions...
Tytyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 12:40 AM   #9
civ95ichon!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 30
iTrader: (0)
its a light blue wire you tap into... i bought a rice tach when i first got my car then went to an EX cluster and its just plag and play!
civ95ichon! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 06:51 AM   #10
die in a dick fire noob
Formerly a SWKPH
 
die in a dick fire noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pee ho nix
Posts: 11,314
iTrader: (51)
the green wire on the tach goes to the blue wire either coming from the distributor or behind your current cluster. other than that one wire will be for power (usually red), tap that into a power wire, a ground (usually black), ground this to any metal, and a wire for illumination (white or orange) connect this to either the power so it will be always illuminated or connect it to your headlights so when you turn them on the tach will light up.
__________________
die in a dick fire noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ŠAZHT.net 2004-2018
Design by HTWoRKS