AZHT.net  

Go Back   AZHT.net > Model Specific Tech Forums > Accord + Prelude

Accord + Prelude All Accord and Prelude Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2016, 04:42 PM   #1
91DAKID
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Over There
Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)
Not getting blinker fluid in Accord Wagon

I changed the distributor was my first running issue and now im not getting fuel.

I pulled the fuel line off the fuel rail and its not squirting any gas so i resorted to the main relay. My buddy came over and we swapped relays and found out it wasnt the problem.

So i dropped the tank today and i found the new pump when i plugged it in it wouldnt turn on when i turned on the key.

I checked all fuses for the ecu and there good. Checked the grounds and nothing looks out of ordinary even the thermostat ground was on and clean.

Im slumped now im running out ideas?
91DAKID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2016, 01:30 PM   #2
Chuck Chainz
 
Chuck Chainz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: in a house
Posts: 5,923
iTrader: (32)
Ign. Switch
Voltmeter, use it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lin;
What's the difference if Bruce Springsteen is his Shidoshi?
Chuck Chainz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 02:48 PM   #3
91DAKID
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Over There
Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)
I charged my battery and i got fuel to the rail now it squirted gas when i broke it loose so im resorting more towards timing now. Maybe my distributor is 180 off. Anything i can do to test the ign switch?
91DAKID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 03:47 PM   #4
4dr_ed3
 
4dr_ed3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Glendale
Posts: 4,686
iTrader: (12)
So is it running now or still not running?
4dr_ed3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2016, 09:05 PM   #5
91DAKID
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Over There
Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)
Still not running, my fuel pump is still not getting power new main relay and fuses are all good.
91DAKID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 07:30 PM   #6
91DAKID
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Over There
Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)
i forgot to plug the second clip in on the top of the tank when i put it back together rookie mistake
91DAKID is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ŠAZHT.net 2004-2018
Design by HTWoRKS