AZHT.net  

Go Back   AZHT.net > Model Specific Tech Forums > EF CRX/Civic + DA Integra

EF CRX/Civic + DA Integra CRX/Civic (88-91) and Integra (90-93) Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2015, 12:38 AM   #1
azstreetkings
 
azstreetkings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 233
iTrader: (3)
89 civic won't idle after multi point conversion

Need any ideas ... I converted this civic from dual point to multi point... ran all 4 wires for the injectors directly to the ecu, used obd2 injectors obd2 dizzy and a p28 and the 2 wires from the dizzy directly to the ecu as well. Car starts but won't idle unless I give it throttle . Otherwise it just stalls . Was getting code 4 and 41 but both got fixed now I have no codes. No more codes but still won't idle after 2k rpm car sounds normal. Did a leak down test, all cylinders show 0 leakage ... as engine was as well completely rebuilt ... anyone experience this ?


Thanks in advance
azstreetkings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 09:54 AM   #2
king06
SOY JUAN CAMANEY,CHINGON!
 
king06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glendale
Posts: 6,109
iTrader: (14)
Here for info too since indeed to do it also.
king06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 10:13 AM   #3
Littlejon1378
 
Littlejon1378's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 1,750
iTrader: (2)
Iacv
Littlejon1378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 10:15 AM   #4
Majik1r
CR-seX
 
Majik1r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tucson
Posts: 1,294
iTrader: (9)
Did you swap the outer wires on the TPS? A lot of people miss that step.
Majik1r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 01:19 PM   #5
S!K TEG
LOVES ME SOME CHICKEN
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: here, there, everywhere
Posts: 6,116
iTrader: (12)
Take it to above average garage, they should be able to fix it.
__________________
Country Singer.
S!K TEG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 01:22 PM   #6
S!K TEG
LOVES ME SOME CHICKEN
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: here, there, everywhere
Posts: 6,116
iTrader: (12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majik1r View Post
Did you swap the outer wires on the TPS? A lot of people miss that step.
X2

I did my first dpfi to mpfi and it turned out my tpa isnt wired right.
__________________
Country Singer.
S!K TEG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 08:57 PM   #7
azstreetkings
 
azstreetkings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 233
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Littlejon1378 View Post
Iacv
replaced with an known good one no difference
azstreetkings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 08:58 PM   #8
azstreetkings
 
azstreetkings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 233
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by S!K TEG View Post
X2

I did my first dpfi to mpfi and it turned out my tpa isnt wired right.
ill definitely double check that tomorrow
azstreetkings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 09:00 PM   #9
azstreetkings
 
azstreetkings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 233
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majik1r View Post
Did you swap the outer wires on the TPS? A lot of people miss that step.
yes i swapped them. unless i didnt pay much attention and i put them in their same location... but will check that tomorrow. Thanks
azstreetkings is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ŠAZHT.net 2004-2018
Design by HTWoRKS