AZHT.net  

Go Back   AZHT.net > Model Specific Tech Forums > EF CRX/Civic + DA Integra

EF CRX/Civic + DA Integra CRX/Civic (88-91) and Integra (90-93) Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2009, 02:16 PM   #1
93tegls
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: phoenix
Posts: 18
iTrader: (0)
spedometer problem

my spedometer doesnt work in my 93 ls what can i do to try and figure that out?
93tegls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 02:52 PM   #2
92_teal
King of the Blumpkins
 
92_teal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Neverland Ranch
Posts: 1,023
iTrader: (3)
check the speed sensor
92_teal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 06:30 PM   #3
93tegls
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: phoenix
Posts: 18
iTrader: (0)
where woul.d i find the speed sensor?
93tegls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 06:35 PM   #4
Civicious
*************************
 
Civicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: west valley
Posts: 3,048
iTrader: (15)
its got a bolt holding the speed sensor in the rear top passengers side part of the tranny. with a plug going to it.
__________________
06 ridgeline RTL
06 civic SI coupe
Civicious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 09:13 PM   #5
93tegls
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: phoenix
Posts: 18
iTrader: (0)
thanks i will check that out tomorrow
93tegls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 09:51 PM   #6
mxtr
 
mxtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: grove street
Posts: 3,377
iTrader: (7)
yup listen to that guy civicious
__________________
Offset is everything!

May God Have Mercy On My Enemies...Because I Wont
mxtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 05:20 PM   #7
93tegls
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: phoenix
Posts: 18
iTrader: (0)
okay i found in but it is bolted down and has a plug but still doesnt work
93tegls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 09:17 PM   #8
Ludehrt
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mesa
Posts: 39
iTrader: (0)
On my EF its a cable that is held by a cotter pin. It sometimes likes the "jiggle out". I would make sure its firmly in there.
Ludehrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 12:28 PM   #9
93tegls
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: phoenix
Posts: 18
iTrader: (0)
could it be disconnected from the back of the cluster
93tegls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 08:31 AM   #10
RiceK
 
RiceK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 806
iTrader: (2)
that is possible do you know if you're speed sensor is cable operated or electronic?
__________________
That's right it's rice and it's how I like it
RiceK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 07:45 PM   #11
93tegls
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: phoenix
Posts: 18
iTrader: (0)
i have no idea its a 93 integra ls
93tegls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 07:41 AM   #12
RiceK
 
RiceK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 806
iTrader: (2)
well you'll know if you pull out your cluster, you can look at the back of the speedometer itself to see if it's cable operated or electrical. I think your might be electrical, I could be wrong.
__________________
That's right it's rice and it's how I like it
RiceK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ŠAZHT.net 2004-2018
Design by HTWoRKS